School: Cashen, Baile Dubh, Tráighlí (roll number 14992)

Ballyduff, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Máire de Paor Dd. Allman

1. After Leahy was some years in Freemantle, a government medical officer came to the settlement on horseback. He hobbled his horse while he was making his inspection. His work carried him a good distance from where he left his horse, and he asked the governor to send one of the convicts to bring the horse to him. When the convict had unloosed the horse and sent him going in the direction of the inspector, he put his hands on the horse's loins and sprung on his back. When he came up to the officers the inspector complimented him on his agility, and remarked that he saw that feat performed only once before, and that wa sin Ireland. "Perhaps in Kerry", said the convict. "Yes", said the inspector. The doctor had been a poor scholar in Causeway, at the common school of Mr. Charles Church, grandfather of the present James ("J") Church, and used to stay frequently at the paternal home of Leahy, and Leahy was the man whom he had seen perform the feat previously. He used his influence with the government on Leahy's behalf, as the result of which he was released on parole, and got a parcel of land to work for himself, after which he brought all his family out to Australia.
      1. people
    Denis Lawlor