School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    and farm which alone was called Ballyholan. There are six or seven aged people in our district between seventy and eighty six years old. One of them knows Irish. Her name is Mrs. Rafter Ballyholan. In olden times most of the inhabitants lived in a cluster of houses in a (cluster of field houses) now the property of Pat Loftus. The ruins are all buried there for to clear the land. The ruins of an old flax mill are to be seen close by the river. Part of the building was taken away to build the new portion of Behymore School. Close by the flax mill on the other side of the river was a corn mill owned by my grand-uncle John Walker. When the water in the river was low each mill had to take turns at working. A little further up the river was a tuck-mill. When the land was striped and the road made houses were built for their portions of land where they stand today. Before the Ballyholan road was made there was only a donkey path there. The lands of Ballyholan are very hilly and some of the lower portions are swampy and boggy.
    Peral Walker
    Ballyholan, Co. Mayo