School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

at once.
    "She wasn't very particular about that." he said.
    "If she had time she would make enough to do a few days, and if she hadn't she would make a few cakes every day."
    "Wouldn't the bread be very hard then," I said.
    "Not a bit too hard for us, do you know that our teeth were far better than yours and any other child's teeth are nowadays." Micheal answered.
    "How could that be", I asked.
    "Well", said Micheal. "In the first place ye eat so much toffee and sweet things nowadays that the best teeth in the world wouldn't stand ye." "When I was a gasúr, I never ate any sweet-things, only potatoes and buttermilk or stirabout or oatmeal bread and signs on me, look at the fine set of teeth I have."
    I asked him if he knew how to make ry bread,, but he said all he knew about it was that it was very nice to eat.
    1. products
    Michael O' Hara