School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    Hallinan owned the place before him again. My people are living in our house for a hundred years. My father was living in our house all the time. My mother came from Sligo. Our house is a thatched house. We have a well on our land. We get water for our tea from the well. We drive the cattle to the river. There are no forts, no graves in our fields. There are rocks in our farm. My great grandfather that built our house. Our house is a hundred years old. There are herbs growing around our house. The garlic cures cattle from the black leg. The plants and flowers that grow wild in our fields are dandelions, daisies, blue-bells, primrosies, daffodills, white-thorn, gooseberry bush and the shamrock.