School: Behymore

Behy More, Co. Mayo
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    He told me that the one he knew best about was thatching. He said that he had experience about thatching and he told me all about it.
    He said that first the best of the straw was {is} drawn and made into big bundles. The weeds and the dirt are taken out of the straw. Then the scallops are cut and pointed with a sharp knife. They are tied in bundles and are put away to dry and season. When the thatching starts the ladders are put up on the roof. The old thatch is taken down and the dirt also. Then the scallops and the straw are taken [are] out. The thatcher takes the
    Ned Rafter
    Ballyholan, Co. Mayo