School: Ballinlig (roll number 2994)

Ballinlig, Co. Sligo
J. Seery

1. We have a churn at home and it is about four feet high. It is made of tin. It is able to contain about ten gallons of milk. There is a dash on the churn and this is pulled up and down while the milk is being churned. Hot water is put on the milk to make it churn quickly.
    When the butter is nearly made, cold water is put on to gather the butter. When it is finished the churn is put up on a sod of turf and rocked and the butter comes together on the top of the milk. Butter is made twice a week in Summer and once a week in Winter because the milk is not so plentiful in the Winter.
    When strangers come into the house and churning going on they take three dashes for fear they would bring away the butter.