School: Ballinlig (roll number 2994)

Ballinlig, Co. Sligo
J. Seery

1. On the thirty first of October there comes a great feast and there are alot of Games played that night. There is a great supper in every house and every one of the family is present that night. The people make cakes and put a ring in each one of them and whoever gets the ring will be married first. All the young people play a lot of games that night. They get a basin of water and put a coin into it and then the people puts their heads down in the water and whoever gets the money can keep it.
    Many other games are played also. They put three plates on the table and put a ring on one plate water on another and nothing on the third one. Then they are blindfolded and if you put your hand on the ring you will be married. If you put your hand on the water you will cross the sea and if you put your hand on the other plate you will never leave home. On that night the people get alot of nuts because they are ripe that time and get bad very quick. The children get an apple and hang it on the roof and try to eat it without catching it in their hands. If they get a bite of it they can eat it all. When Halloween is over young and old be looking forward to its approach again.