School: Ballinlig (roll number 2994)

Ballinlig, Co. Sligo
J. Seery

1. There was a clan of Healy's in Ballinleg one time and they thought that they would put down a big crop of potatoes that they would make a alot of money. They bought a half acre of ground and they started working and put down a big crop. When the time came for digging they had alot of potatoes. They were satisfied with them and they were to spend a special day selling them. Before that day came they said they would sell better if they washed them. They washed them and when they went to the market with them the guards caught them and put them into the asylum because they thought they were mad.
  2. Patrick Murphy went from Collaney to England looking for work. He was not used to travelling and one day he went to the nearest station. Before the train started the people started buying tickets. The woman that was in front of Pat was getting her ticket she said "Mary Hill single" When Pat was getting his ticket he thought he had to describe himself and he said "Patrick Murphy married"
    Mrs Kenny