School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    from him. The patient would then have to wait up till twelve o clock and peg eight of them across the house. The other one has then to be put behind the fire and burnt.
  2. Bird Cradles:
    Long ago every by used to have bird cradles made for the first fall of snow that would come. They were made out of bootery and rods. They would get a few sallies and weave the bootery in and out between the sallies every time until they would come to the top. Then they would make a tongue and get a sallie, split one end of it and join it to the tongue.
    A frame was made from four pieces of rods when making a bird cradle and then lighter rods were woven in and out among these. Worms were put into the
    Rita Davitt