School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of playing. In the first only two players engaged. One of them would challenge the other "to set a shot for him" whereupon ensued an expert piece of haggling. The boy challenged would draw two lines on the ground on one of which he placed a marble, the challenger standing at the other line would shoot at this marble. In shooting the marble was held between the thumb-knuckle and front finger. The haggler had to do with the space between the two lines, boy number one wanting to have it as long as possible while the other naturally wanted to get as near as he could to his target.
    A settlement was usually reached by the usual method of compromise. Distance thus decided the challenge aimed at the marble on the ground - if he hit it it was his, if he missed he handed a marble to his opponent. It was in this method of playing that the "Droleen" became valuable; being much smaller than the ordinary marble it was harder to hit. If a "crock" or "glass taw" were set down the distance would be much greater than of the ordinary marble.
    (b) Another method of playing was called "Rings." In this four or five players could participate. If there were five a square was drawn on the ground (6 inches side or so) Each player put a marble on the square - one at each corner and one in the middle. The first player then standing at the agreed mark and firing from knuckle aimed at the "ring" or more accurately the square. If he succeeded in hitting any of the five marbles he could pocket it and have