School: Cloonacool (roll number 4802)

Cloonacool, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Blioscáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the other foot. I cannot recall what were the conditions for sending the stone into the sixth and seventh rooms. The player who reached the seventh chamber, without putting his left foot on the ground, in the least number of hops was the winner.
    II. In the other game which the girls used to play in the playground they lined up in two rows at opposite ends of ground. With joined hands they advanced to meet. As they advanced one side sang "We are all Father Philips' men, Fr Philips' men, Fr. Philips' men!, all in the golden clove" The other side choosing some other priests name sang in reply "We are all Father -'s men etc.. All in the golden clover" Advancing as they sang they met about the middle of the playground where each side tried to push its way through the other. That side one which the greater number succeeded in getting through were victors