School: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (roll number 12166)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
An tSr. M. Nioclás

1. (continued from previous page)
    standing upright. Then he puts other rods standing upright around the four sides of the frame, but those rods at the sides (at the sides) are only single while these are doubled rods in the corners. Then he weaves in lighter rods among these strong ones. He brings the creels to the market and he sells them.
    Thatching:
    In our townland a man named John Hannon thatches for all the people in our neighbourhood. Thatching and thatchers are getting very scarce now-a-days, as thatched houses are also getting very scarce, and very few men learn the thatching trade. When he is preparing for thatching a house, the first thing he does is to tie up the straw in bundles. He puts it through an iron rake to making it straight and even. Wheat-straw is generally used for thatching because it is the strongest.
    When he has a bundle of straw prepared he goes up on the house. He begins at the ridge of the house. He folds one half of the straw across the
    Annie K. Hunt
    Rathbaun North, Co. Sligo