School: Clochar Muire, Tobar an Choire (roll number 12166)

Tobercurry, Co. Sligo
An tSr. M. Nioclás

ridge of the house on the far side. He fastens it very securely on the far side.
    Then he fastens it on the side next him and leaves it loose at the bottom so that he can fold the next bundle of straw up under it. He has thin pointed sally rods called "scallops' for fastening each bundle of straw. Then he gets his next bundle of straw and folds it up under the previous bundle, fastens it firmly at the top and also a short distance from the bottom. He continues like this until he has the streak finished.
    Then he goes up to the ridge of the house again, folds one half of the straw across the ridge of the roof, and fastens it very well on the far side. Then he fastens it at the front. He continutes like this, streak after streak until he has the whole roof thatched. When he has it finished he cuts all the loose straw off the eave of the house with a thatching knife, for a thatcher like others takes a pride in doing his work neatly.
    Written By :-
    Annie K. Hunt (Rathbawn Bunninadden Co. Sligo)