School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    always the sing o' danger we fishermen used to have. Then we pulled up the nets an' away wit' us like blazes as quick as ever the boats could be rowed, and the Lord save us we no sooner had the boats locked in the boat-house than there came th' awfullest cryin' like. I can describe it to nothing else than the Banshee across the bay. An says we to one another "let us cut it for home quick, boys, there's something terrible, God help us, goin' to happen tonight". I was about half way home when there rose a breeze that would blow the nose off a brass monkey and then, be-jaypers, I heard the terriblest noise like as if a whole batch o' herrins was sweepin' up the bay. But God help us, and save everybody Divil a herrin' ever was caught in Ballisodare Bay since.
        1. catching animals
    Brigid Berreen