School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the wood as fast as he could and drove the sheep before him home to the Gadaí Dubh. The first man never noticed him for a while, and when he looked for them, they were gone. He searched everywhere for them but he couldn't find them. So he went home to the Gadaí Dubh & told him he lost the sheep. "All right," said the Gadaí Dubh, "I will give you another chance." The following day he gave him three more sheep. He told the second man to do the same thing as before. The second man went to the wood again, but this time he went into it & sat down inside. He stopped there until the first man came with the sheep. Then he started screeching like a sheep, "Ma! Ma! Ma!" so that when the first man heard it he thought the other three sheep were there. He did not know the spot exactly where the sound came from, so he jumped in a bit away from the man. He left the three other sheep outside on the road after him. He started searching for the other sheep, but at the same time, the second
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Languages