School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    man jumped out on the road and drove the other three sheep home to the Gadaí Dubh again. The first man searched all the wood for the sheep but could not find them. Then, when he looked for the other sheep they were gone two. Then he had to tell the Gadaí Dubh that he had lost them, but the Gadaí Dubh had them in his own house. Then the Gadaí Dubh said that he would keep the second man instead of the other man.
    But he asked the first man to pay for the six sheep before he would go. "I have no money," said the man. "I'll take it out of your wages so," said the Gadaí Dubh. So he kept the money & then told the man to go away. It was coming on the winter & the Gadaí Dubh wanted meat to eat. The man's name was Jack. He told Jack that there was a fine bull near the place & if he could steal him, he would do them for the winter. He asked Jack how would they steal him. "I'll tell you," said Jack. "We'll dress up in grand clothes & pretend
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Languages