School: An Cam (Camp), Tra Lí

Camp, Co. Kerry
Seán Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    a rap came to the door. One of the servants opened the door. She fainted with the fright. The rest of the servants ran to the room in which the landlord was. "What is the matter with ye?" he said. They told him that a Ghost was at the door. He went to the door. She was there before him. He did'nt become afraid of her. He said "What is bringing you?" She did not answer him, but went away in a great hurry. It was so dark that she did not know what house had she come to that time. What house was it but her husband's. When she went a little distance she threw off her chain and the sheet. She had a little money around her. She came to a hotel and asked for the night's lodging. After getting a good supper, she went to bed and slept well. When morning came she woke got up, got her breakfast and went rambling around the hotel.
    The poor Land Lord at home was terrible troubled about for she had been good to him. He guessed that it might be robbers that would come upon her thinking that she had money.
    Maighreád Ní Domhnaill
    Glandine, Co. Kerry