School: Dún Flainn (roll number 9669)

Doonflin Upper, Co. Sligo
Seán Ó Maolagáin

Disease
    The bone in tail of cow got loose; that is, the knots of tail separated at joints until sometimes you could fit your finger between every two joints. In slight cases the cow was said to be three or four joints elf shot. The end joints of tail were as described above. In severe cases the whole tail became affected and if not cured in time would extend to backbone where the same process would take place. The cow would lie down in these cases and become very ill refusing all foods. Needless to say, as the name of the disease signifies, she was stricken down by the fairies and unless a cure ws speedily obtained the cow died
    Remedy or cure
    Water taken from stream dividing two townlands or if stream was boundary of properties of two landlords and this was given to drink it cured
    Patrick Davis
    Leekfield, Co. Sligo