School: Páirc Árd (High Park) (roll number 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. Churning.
    We have a churn at home. Our churn is called the wade or barrel churn because it is the shape of a barrel, and there is also a stand attached to it. The sides of out churn are round. It is in or about sixteen years old. In our churn there are not many parts only the lid, the stand, the barrel and the little wheels that the barrel of the churn rests on, and while we are churning the little wheels go round and in or about after every second churning we oil the wheels or grease them to make them go round smoothly. On the lid there is a little round bit of glass for you to see when the butter is on the churn on when the butter is churned. There is
    Kathleen Diamond
    Toberawnaun, Co. Sligo