School: Maigh Locha (B.) (roll number 13851)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Braonáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    trotted to Dundalk - a distance of a hundred miles - on his way to England. The young man was amazed, but the other man assured him it was quite true. He carried with him two portions of oat cake that was buttered by his mother's thumb. This was a very sustaining food, and was much used by people then that would be about 65 years ago.
    His son was a noted athlete, and often competed with others & ran in foot races. He told me that his companion trotted and walked the distance, but that he was hours in Dundalk before them, and that he did not feel over much exhausted. He lived to 80 years.
    Told to me by himself the morning I trotted with him in July 1898. He was then about 65 years, and was a farmer.
    Patrick Brennan
    Teacher