School: Moylough (C.) (roll number 13832)

Moylough, Co. Sligo
Margaret Devine

1. (continued from previous page)
    ring and calls on some-one to follow her. They run in and out through the ring under the arms of the children forming the ring. When the second girl is caught the first girl takes her place in the ring and the second girl calls on some one to follow her. The game continues in this way till they get tired.
  2. To play "Gypsies from the Wood" two children stay in a certain spot called the "den" and the other children come looking for work.
    As they approach the den they say "Here come Gypsies from the wood". When they get almost as far as the den they stand. The two in the den say "What do you want?" The others say "Work". The two in the den say "What kind of work do ye want?" The children make signs with their hands to signify what kind of work they want. When
    Teresa Durkin
    Ballincurry, Co. Sligo