School: Curraigh (B.) (roll number 12066)

Curry, Co. Sligo
Peadar Ó Braonáin

Continued
    griddle which was propped up in front of the fire The cake had to be turned occasionally until baked Potato cake was another form of bread - it is still commonly used. Mashed potatoes and flour were mixed and made into a cake about 3/4 inch thick. It was placed in a pan (not an oven) to bake. When baked, it was taken up, smeared thickly with butter and eaten hot with tea. Potato cake is hardly ever eaten when cold as it tends to become "waxy" and tough
    Boxty was looked upon as a luxury, and was eaten at all minor feasts. Potatoes were washed and peeled. They were then ground up by a grater, generally called a "scraper." A "scraper" was a piece of curved tin perforated in regular lines. owing to this, little pieces of tin projected from each hole. The potatoes were rubbed to a semi-liquid mass. This liquid mass was put into a linen cloth which was held at both ends by persons. They began to twist the cloth, and kept doing do until all the water was squeezed out. The dry matter was now mixed with flour and baked. When hot, the cake was smeared with butter and eaten with (or without) tea Boxty has a very nice taste, and is loved by children.
    1. products
    Peter Brennan