School: Cúil Mhaoile (2)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic an Bheatha

1. The Leipreacan and the Mermaid,
    The Leipreacan is sometimes called the Fairy Shoemaker. He is about six inches in height, or a little more. There are different discriptions of how this little man s dressed; sometimes he wears a yellow coat and a green pair of breeches; while on his head he wears a red cap; he has the face of an old person, with sharp nose and pointed ears. he lives in the mountains. This little creature spends his time making shoes. The leipreacan is supposed to have a great crock of gold hidden in a place which no one can find. (it) The best time for to catch a leipreacan is early in the morning on the first of May. If you catch a leipreacan he will tell you where his gold is in order to get away. You must, however, keep your eyes on him. He will try to trick you by getting you to look in another direction but if you do, he will escape. There are many
    Sadie Conboy
    Cartronduffy, Co. Sligo