School: Cúil Mhaoile (2)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Máire Nic an Bheatha

1. The Local landlords.
    The McDonaghs held sway in Collooney from the fourteenth century, next came the Cootes who sold Colleeney to Joshua Cooper in 1427 the place remaining in the Cooper family, This Joshua Cooper is the ancestor to the Coopers of Markree Castle.
    Markree demesne inclused Cloonmacduff, the Deer Park, and Union Wood.
    Markree is the oldest inhabited castle or indeed residence of any kind in the Country, having been founded by Cornet Cooper in the middle of the seventeenth century. Markree Castle is now the home of the Cooper family. In the old days the Coopers were the Local landlords. The Coopers were good landlords but they were very strict. They would allow their tenants to walk upon their estate. They punished them for small faults such as gathering sticks on their land, and for not keeping to the path. They did not like too many people to keep dogs, but on the whole they were good landlords.
    Collooney /2/ National School was built by them more than a hundred years ago, and kept it in good repair until recently.