School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    miles, he brought her to a beautiful palace. As she was going in on the door the man sprinkled some sort of water on one of her eyes. Then he showed her the room that the patient was in. After she had attended the patient, she saw a girl from her own district, and she told her not to eat or drink anything for she would never be let home again. Then they brought her into a lovely parlour and offered her all sorts of beautiful things, but she would not take or eat anything. At the same hour the next night the man brought her home again. Some days after this she was at a fair and she saw the girl that she saw in the palace taking sweets away. She told the woman who the sweets belonged to, but she asked her which eye could she see her with. She told her that she could not see her any more.
    2 One night I heard my father saying that he heard of a family four sons and their father. Their father was old and he told the youngest that he would have the bag of gold that was up in the roof of the barn, and he told they other three that they would have the farm, and the cattle. Then the father died, after a while the brothers were talking about the place, and one of them said that the little fellow would have no way of making his loving, but he said that his father said he would have the money. When the brothers heard that they were very angry, and one of them threw him out of the house and told him not to come in again, so he went to the priest of the place and told him what had happened. The boy told the priest about the money, and the priest told him to get the money, so the boy
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is