School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

in front of the fire. Some people make the sign of the cross on the top of the cake.
    6 The usual kind of bread used in olden times was oaten bread. There was no flour used some time ago. The people used to wet the oaten bread with water, and the wheaten bread with milk. They used to bake the oaten bread in the front of the fire. They used to make stripes on the top of the cake with a knife. The vessel usually used long ago was an oven. Potato bread, and boxty bread usually used. Some of the people used to make the bread only every week.
    7 Oat meal bread was mostly always used long ago. Oat meal bread was wet with water, add salt and baking soda, and mix it well. The fire was on the ground and a flag before the fire, and the cake left up against the flag, and when it is baked to that side turn it, and when it is baked it will be very hard. The other bread used long ago was boxty bread, and potato bread.
    8 There used to be a few different kinds of bread made in olden times namely, potato bread, oat meal bread, and boxty bread.
    1. products