School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the school now. There were no hedge schools in olden times. The teacher usn’t to speak much Irish, but the old people use to speak a lot of Irish. They used to be taught English reading, Arithmetic, Geography. The people used to give a little money to the teacher. Irish was not taught in olden times. They used to write on a slate. There used to be blackboards in the school also. Some of the teachers used to live in the district. Others of them used to lodge in the district.
  2. There were a large number of old schools long ago. Some of the foundations remain yet of the old schools. The children long ago had to go miles to a school. It was not as easy for the children to attend school in olden times as it is nowadays. The teachers taught their children outside along a wall in the good weather, and inside in the good weather. Some of
        1. buildings
    Irene Mc Tiernan