School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    six months ago, he said that he met a black pig without any head, and he had only three feet. There is also a wild cat on Corn, and it is that she is minding a pot of gold. There was a black pig up at Tom Reilly's and it is said that the pig drank out of a well, and the well was called after him, Tobar Na Muca.
  2. There are a large number of old stories told about strange animals in our district. There are two big swans in a lake in near Ballyfarnon.
    No person can kill them. If you tried to kill them they would strike you with their magic wand and kill you. One man in Ballyfarnon tried to shoot them, and he couldn't. He shot off his own toe. No other one tried to kill them since. There was also a wild animal
    Irene Mc Tiernan
    Mr Paddie Mc Tiernan