Scoil: Kilmactranny (uimhir rolla 6385)

Kilmactranny, Co. Sligo
Cáit, Bean Uí Chasmháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were diciding who ever would fly the highest would be master of the birds, the eagle, which, is said to be the biggest of the birds was flying high, the wren slipped under the eagle's wing when the eagle was the highest of the birds, the wren hopped out of the eagle's wing and said "I am the highest of birds"
    The wrens build their nest in hedges. It is round and covered at the top; there is a hole leading into it, they lay five eggs, the nest is made with grass, moss, dead leaves, and lined with hair,; the young are fed on insect.
    The robin is another bird found in our district, build in mossy ditches they lay five eggs.
    The young are fed on worms, and snails, the nest is round and opened at the top, they sit on the eggs for four weeks.
    If boys rob the bird's nests the birds forsake the nests.
    If boys blow their breath on the eggs the birds will forsake the nest. The weather can be judged by