School: Lough Arrow

Lough Arrow, Co. Sligo
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

This happened during the Penal times.
    There is a place near the Ox mountains which is now called "Mass hill" and the alter stone where they priest used to say mass is to be seen there yet, and the hole where the priest used to hide the vestments and the holy candles can also be seen. There was a large statue of Saint Patrick (was) erected there in 1930.
    There is a place in Ballinleg and a person would amagine it was only a pile of stones, but instead of that there is a little house under the stones where five or six people can stand up with a small opening to crawl in and a bush growing outside.
    There is a place in Highwood and it is called "barraig an tsipreann". During the Penal times the priest said Mass there. The rock is the very same shape as the altars in the churches nowadays.
    There is a cave underneath the alter and the entrance is covered with heather. It is said that the priest used to hide there if he saw the soldiers coming. The priest was betrayed by some person who knew his hiding place and the soldiers found him and killed him.
    Maureen Mc Cormack
    Ballynary, Co. Sligo