School: Lough Arrow

Lough Arrow, Co. Sligo
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Queen told them that if it was a daughter she would put up a red flag in the garden and if it was a boy she would put up a white flag if it was a son.
    Then the boys saw the red flag and they went away and lived in the forest. They built for themselves a little hut in the forest and lived on the fruits of the earth.
    This daughter of the King was growing very big and beautiful.
    One day while she was living in her father's home she found a pair of shoes in her room.
    She asked her mother who these shoes belonged to and she told her the whole story. Then she made up her mind to go and find her brothers in the forest.
    She set out one fine day and just before night she came to a little hut in the forest. All they sons of the King were out in the forest except the youngest one.
    Then she lived with them for many days and one day as she picked a bunch of yellow flowers.
    AT0451: The Maiden Who Seeks her Brothers