School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. About twenty yards from our house is a field the property of the Gilligans. In it is a rock, and under this rock a large quantity of gold is supposed to be hidden.
    Once an attempt to unearth the treasure was made, but all efforts were in vain. A man named Moran dreamt about it for three nights in succession. He also dreamt that another man named Monaghan was to accompany him, but Moran resolved not to tell him about the gold so that he would have all the wealth to himself. At four o'clock at third night, he started off to seek the treasure. He met Monaghan near the place where the gold was hidden, and then Moran resolved that he would tell Monaghan, as he might know about the gold. Quite delighted, but with very anxious and excited feelings, they went
    Rita Mc Loughlin
    Mountgaffeny, Co. Sligo