School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

She is not a native of this townland but came from Ballyfarnon.
    There are two other old people over seventy in this townland and their names are Mrs Shannon and Morris Shannon Shannon is the name most common in this locality
  2. The cairns are found in Carrowkeel and Mullafarna, and were used as burial places in early times. They are monumental heaps of stones and were erected before Christianity was introduced into Ireland. They are old and roughly built and some are blind monuments, while others are nicely designed. The variety and structure displayed in the Cairns show that they were erected at different periods.
    There are thirteen Cairns altogether in Carrowkeel. The first Cairn is about 17' high and 58' in diameter. Inside in it, were found human bones, burnt bones