School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    but there are plenty of wells. The oldest man in Carrick is Pat Feeney who is about eighty eight years of age. He used to tell a lot of English stories, but his mind is a kind of wandering now.
    There are a number of swallow-holes in the townland.
  2. Culsheramore – Cúl sidhe ruadh mór – The round hill of the big, red fairy. It got its name from the purple heather that grows on the side of the round hill. This townland stretches along the road to Hollybrook as far as the protestant Church, from which point the boundary on the North side runs almost by the edge of the Wood to the height of 'Forris.'
    The area is two hundred and forty one acres. The highest point would be a line with the wood which reaches six hundred feet. There are seven families with a population of twenty nine.
    Most of the houses are thatched
    Cuilsheeghary More, Co. Sligo