School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. Here is a play written by the Very Revd. T. Canon Hurley P.P, of Ballinafad about the martyred priest of Mullaghfarna. The play was staged in the Ballinafad Hall by the pupils attending the Gurtelough school during Xmas 1934.
    Scene I.
    On the shore of Aughanagh the house of Sean Gaidon -: Sean Gaidin, Mrs. G: - and Sean O'Dowd from near Jack's Bay all seated by the fireside on a November's night.
    Mrs Gaidin: Now Sean O'Dowd, I wonder why you are so silent and so sad. I know there be a sort of men, who to pretend that they are wise, will wear a silent and pensive moof, who would but ope their lips. Would shoe themselves as mena and poor in wit and sense, as are the rest of mortals such as Sean here and myself.
    Sean O'Dowd: Well Mrs Gaidin, 'deed I'm not of those whom you speak, for you know a forlorn bachelor like me, could never make