School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    last he reached home. He went to the door and knocked. A member of his family answered, but on seeing the animal on the door-step, the door was slammed, and he decided it was no good remaining there.
    He roamed into the hills and woods, and stayed there for a period of time, living a donkey's life. At the end of a time, his animal-nature disappeared, and once more he had attained human-nature. Full of tiredness and almost at the brink of death, he again said he would return home, and that, this time he might be known. He did so, but was too late to see the rest of his family, for they had long centuries passed away, and their home was now only a wrecked refuge for jackdaws and all such homeless birds.
    In the garden he noticed a large tree which he knew was not there in his days. He went over to it and there was a fine, big cat sitting at the foot of it. The man carried a stick and started to poke at the cat, which seemed to be dead, when the little creature opened his eyes, and looking up at the man in amazement cried out: -
    "Curiosity killed the cat
    Florrie Reid