School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. There was a very sad accident in Corrigeenroe in 1876. A young man named Judge was drowned. He was only nineteen years of age. He worked for Mrs. Woulfe Flanagan in Drundoe. On the 10th day of July he and two comrade boys went out to bathe on Lough Arrow.
    He was a very good swimmer, but he went out too far and when he called for help his comrades were not able to get as far as him. So he was drowned, and that night his body was taken out of the water by a man named Pat Coughlan. This body was a widow's only son, and it was very sad to see her boy brought home dead next day.
    Nancy J. Candon
    Corradoo East, Co. Sligo