School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    pretence to be, either learned, witty wise or rich, or any such like your good self would care to have, as husband. I feel myself. I'm sad. But why I am so, I cannot tell.
    Mrs. S. Gaidin: Ah you're uneasy 'bout your crops.
    Sean Gaiden: Well Sean O'Dowd, I have such extensive cares ars you have got when 'eer I'd blow my breath to cool my broth or porridge on my plate, I should be think me, straight of storms Blowing my hay and oats about Lecarrow to Rusheen or Duris.
    When just I hear the wild geese cry I should tremble lest the frost might come. Before I had the spuds all out, or should I hear a cow or calf morn or cough I straight should hear foot and mouth disease and see the crows, the ravens, the jackjaws grow fat upon my murrain flock.
    Sings
    "When I was young I loved the fun,