School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

quite smooth and hard with no lining but a plastering of cow-dung or mud which seems a hard bed for tender naked young birds. The eggs are of a beautiful bright blue, scantily spotted with black spots. They vary much in number. The thrush stays with us all the year around and she sings us some beautiful sweet songs.
    The blackbirds nest is composed of twigs, roots and moss, and is lined with mud and with an interior lining of dry grass and rotten leaves. It is usually placed low down in a bush, hedge or low tree. The eggs of the blackbird are long and their typical colour is pale sea blue, freckled with reddish brown.
    The wren's nest as a rule is found low down. It may be found in a bush or low tree, a bank or wall, among ivy in the twigs at the end