School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There is little known of the town land though it seems to have an interesting history which has been missed hitherto. Corradoo is pronounced by the inhabitants Corradooey, and some historians say it signifies the Hill of the mounds, which might be an appropriate name considering there are mounds or cairns on the hills there, which very probably existed in greater number in olden times.
    The town-land contains about twelve houses with apopulation of forty one. Most of the houses are slated, but they were thatched in former days. There are the ruins of a few houses to be seen and the inhabitants probably emigrated to America long ago. Mc Manus is the name most common in this townland. There is an old man and woman both over seventy residing in Corradoo. They do not tell any stories in English or Irish.
    There is one very large house called Corradoo House, formerly the home of Phibbs, and is now owned by McTrager. Close to the house is a large wood, consisting of ash, Chestnut, elm, sycamore, beech
    Corradoo East, Co. Sligo