School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

the hen roost.
    There is one glacial deposit on the top of the hill towards the Keash side - a large boulder of a brownish colour differing from the limestone rock on which it rests. 'The Stirring Rock' as it is called is cone like in shape and weighs several tons. At present it is only with difficulty that it can be stirred, but within living memory it could be rocked from side to side with the tip of the finger.
    It is surrounded by a steep ledge of rock on each side and commands a wide open view of the Slope of Corrick, The valley of Bunadubber, and the Curlews to the South. The stirring rock was a trysting place for the young people of the neighbouring parishes, where they used to hold games and dances on a Sunday evening.
    The townland contains thirteen houses with a population of forty nine. Feeney in the most common name. There are no rivers of any importance
    Carricknahorna East, Co. Sligo