School: Gort an Locha (roll number 1414)

Gortalough, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Docraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the ashes of cremated remains in an iron and sand-stones. The second cairn is twelve feet high and thirty twe feet at the bottom. The third cairn is 21' high and 62' at the bottom and the rest of them vary in size. There is no inscription on any of them and they are very like the monuments found elsewhere in Ireland which are attributed to the Fir Bolg race.
    Although built at different periods and by different grades of skill, it is clear, they were all used at the same time, as the deposits found in all were of the same character. In one or two instances entire and unburnt remains, and in one instance an entire skeleton were found interred in the cairns. Perhaps such interments took place after Christian Missionaries appeared on the scene.
    From the pains taken in the construction of the cairns and the commanding sites chosen for them we can arrive at certain conclusions regarding filial respect and the religious ideas of the Fir-bolg.
    In 1911 they were opened and their contents removed to the National Museum