School: Baile an Mhóta (roll number 16260)

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Seán Beárnais

1. An officer of the British Army, who happened to be stationed in India dreamed, that a treasure was hidden in a certain field outside Boyle, three times. The spot, where the treasure was supposed to be was clearly indicated. It was in a spot equally distant from the three trees and was guarded by an eel. He saw the men who should help him dig for it and he was told to bring a cock and a purifier, belonging to a chalice with him when going in search of the treasure.
    After this the regiment to which he belonged was sent home. The officer came to Boyle and at once made preparations for the search. He secured the services of the men, whom he saw in his dream, without difficulty. He also procured the chalice purifier from the parish priest. Locating the field was no trouble and so all was ready. The chalice purifier was to kill the eel who guarded the treasure. The eel, on seeing the purifier would run at it and be killed. The search was to take place at midnight and all waited for it.
    That evening a telegram arrived for the officer telling him to return immediately with his regiment to India.