School: Baile an Mhóta (roll number 16260)

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Seán Beárnais

1. In olden times it was the custom in Ireland to hold many celebrations when a marriage took place and in this district, as well as in every other district, many quaint and curious old customs were carried at the marriage of any local couple.
    It was at shrovetide that many of the marriages took place and the it was the busiest time of the year for he local match-maker. The match-maker was usually responsible for the marriage of any two people. It was he who arranged the marriage and he was usually the master of ceremonies at the wedding itself.
    On the morning og a wedding a crowd of neighbours use to assemble at the bride's house. Then the bride and bridegroom accompanied by the assemblage used to set off for the church in side-cars. As they left the house the woman of the house would throw an old shoe after the bridal car for luck.
    After the marriage ceremony in the church the procession usually set off for a tour of the neighbourhood and a number of public