School: Baile an Mhóta (roll number 16260)

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Seán Beárnais

1. Local old Places in which Mass was said during the Penal Times.
    During the time when the Penal laws were enforced throughout Ireland and churchs and monasteries were closed, it was necessary for all service and ceremonies and Masses to be held out doors. A lonely, backward place was usually selected which was seldom inhabited by any individual.
    A rough altar made of bricks, rocks and stones was erected and it was on this rough, crude altar that the Holy Sacrifice of the Mass was read. In every place throughout the country such places were selected and to-day many old rocks at which Mass was said are to be seen.
    In this district many places were selected and rocks at which Mass was said are plentiful enough. The best-known place around here in which the Holy Sacrifice was celebrated is in the close vicinity of this town. The name of the place is Ballybrennan and Mass was said many times during the Penal days there.
    Nothing now remains, but a bare rock which is ivy-grown, to indicate the place where the altar was. It