School: Baile an Mhóta (roll number 16260)

Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Seán Beárnais

1. Local Roads

Around this town there are many roads some of them which are quaintly - named such as the "Captain's Bray" which is a big hill on a road just outside the town which is called after a certain captain in the British army who owned the surrounding land.
    There is also a road known as the "Carrigans road" outside the town which extends from the town to Riverstown:- a village about six miles from the town. It is called "Carrigans Rd" on account of the district being rocky through which it runs from the Irish word "carraig" meaning a rock.
    There is another road known as the "Mail Coach Road" within a few miles of the town. It is called this name because the mail coach went on this road before our modern modes of conveyance were known of by anyone.
    Another short road known as the Lavalla road is on the outskirts of the town. It is called this from the Irish "Leath bealaig" meaning "half way" but I am ignorant of the reason why it is called this quaint name.