School: Drumcormack (roll number 13201)

Drumcormick, Co. Sligo
Nora Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    his pupils from chance passers by and there he sat upon a stone as he taught his little school while his scholars lay stretched upon the grass about him. One pupil was usually placed at a point of advantage to give warning of the approach of strangers and if the latter were suspected of being law officers or informers, the class was quickly disbanded for the day, only to meet on the morrow in some still mare remote and sheltered place. In Winter the schoolmaster moved from place to place living on the hospitality of the people earing a little perhaps by turning his hand to farm work or when he dared by teaching the children pf his host. Later when the laws against education were released school
        1. buildings
    Mary Josephine White