School: Drumcormack (roll number 13201)

Drumcormick, Co. Sligo
Nora Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    was taught in a cabin barn or house that might be given for the purpose but the names "Hedge School" remained. There was a cabin used as a school in Threen and it was very well attended. The most of pupils were males but there were a good number of females. Unlike most schools of its kind which were closed in the Winter. this one remained open. Every winter's day each pupil brought two sods of turf for the fire which was kept burning in the centre of the school. There was a hole in the roof which discharged the functions of a chimney. Around this fire especially in cold weather the boys were entitled to sit in a circle by turns. The seats about the fire were round stones. However mean the building and great the
        1. buildings
    Mary Josephine White