School: Drumcormack (roll number 13201)

Drumcormick, Co. Sligo
Nora Healy

1. (continued from previous page)
    In most cow houses crosses are put on the roof sometimes say two or three with coloured paint in order to bring good luck and for god to protect the animals,
    When the woman is finishing milking a cow she makes the sign of the cross three times on the cows udder with her thumb and says "god bless the cow"
    If anyone enters the byre while she is milking he says "god bless the work" or "god bless the cow".
    Before going out to milk some women put a tiny gain of salt in the can i.e. if they are churning at home they say it brings luck and butter. Other would never lend salt they say if they do so they will have no butter
    When setting