School: Carrowreagh (roll number 15220)

Carrowreagh, Co. Sligo
Elizabeth Benson

1. When the flax was pulled up by the roots it was steeped for nine or ten days. It was then dried on a kiln after which it was scutched For this a Scutching Board and a Scutching Handle were necessary. The Scutching Block was a piece of wood three or four feet in height. It had a block on end and when held erect the foot of the scutcher was placed on this block. Strands of the flax were left on the block the scutcher yielded the handle up and down until the flax was left clean and long. It was then tied up in Hanks and the tow which was removed in the Scutching was afterwards used for making bags and rough sheets
    It was then spun and put on a Reel: when a certain number of threads were on the reel let a "Crack" that would count for a Hank. It was wound on and then a crack. In this way count was kept of the number of Hanks.